Beauty Benefits of Jojoba Oil – Watch Your Beauty Shine With Jojoba Oil Treatments!

Often called liquid gold because of its unrefined consistency, Jojoba Oil is truly that. Its precious ability to restore balance to the skin, treat medical conditions, and work as a fungicide, allows this oil to stand apart from other oils and makes it essential for any home medicine cabinet.

Understanding Jojoba Oil
The wonder of jojoba oil is not unique to health, medicine and beauty care. The first mention of this precious oil, in the early 1800s, described Americans native to the Sonora Desert using the plant based extract in their cooking, hair care, and various medical treatments. As the demand for this oil increased, individuals explored myriad other uses and benefits for the ‘golden oil’, eventually enabling it to be one of the first oil-producing cash crops in North America.

While it is regarded as one of essential oils, the unique element of Jojoba oil is that it actually consists of a wax ester produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This shrub is native to Southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico.
The wax produced from the seeds, which turns into oil at room temperature, has a golden consistency until it is refined when it then becomes colorless and odorless.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil
At its basic level, jojoba oil is beneficial simply because of its numerous uses. Most importantly though is the fact that this oil most closely matches the oil found on human skin. This quality is what allows jojoba oil to work so beautifully as a health and beauty treatment. Additionally, jojoba oil does not break down over time, which promotes absorption into skin.

Negatives of Jojoba Oil
When using the oil straight, any more than ten drops is too much for skin or hair and will definitely leave a shine. Another drawback to jojoba oil is the cost; it is one of the most expensive oils to use, so it should be used sparingly or mixed with something else (a lotion for example).

jojoba-plant

Jojoba Plant - the Source of Jojoba Oil

Practical Uses for Jojoba Oil
As mentioned several times above, jojoba oil has many practical uses. Among them are:

  • Moisturizer: Add several drops of jojoba oil to your favorite body lotion for an instant moisturizer that will soak into your skin and last. Or use just a few drops and rub them directly onto your skin. It is safe for the face as well, and will look fantastic under makeup.
  • Lip Balm: Use one drop of jojoba oil daily on lips to remove any dead skin and keep it moist and refreshed. For an added zing, mix in your favorite extract from the baking aisle at the local grocery store.
  • Makeup Remover: Mix equal parts water and jojoba oil in a small bottle and shake. Use a cotton ball to apply the mixture to remove makeup and moisturize at the same time.
  • Hair Treatment: Use several drops in your hands to work as a conditioner for your hair and to treat split ends. Rubbing one small drop into your hands and then brushing through your hair can help tame frizz and flyaway hairs.
  • Pre-swimming hair treatment: To protect your hair from chlorine, rub three to four drops of jojoba oil through your hair, paying close attention to the roots.
  • Shaving care: Use one or two drops over hair before shaving to moisturize and protect the area being shaved.
  • Nail Treatment: Rub one drop of jojoba oil over your hands, making sure to rub the oil into the cuticles and around the nails.
  • Antibacterial Treatment: Most forms of Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot grow in the presence of Jojoba oil, which makes it a great antibacterial covering for hands. Additionally, it can be used to coat powdery mildew for easy removal of the fungus.
Posted by Filed under Jojoba Oil. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

You must be logged in to post a comment Login